Sunday, November 16, 2008


Havent worked on an environment piece in a while. was inspired and got some great pointers on this one from my co worker Rayph Beisner (sp?) - great artist.
gonna add some colour soon

Sunday, November 9, 2008

level / env concept

did this at my old job...

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Friday, November 7, 2008

another old piece

did this a few years back as a concept piece for a game that never got published...

Thursday, November 6, 2008

old work

quick illustration work that I did a few years back..

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

magic girl

design I did a while back- needs some love and colour...

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Saturday, October 25, 2008

another sketch

want to at least post something everyday...

Friday, October 24, 2008

creepy clown kid

Saw halloween 4 and inspired this design...

havent posted in a loooong time, been really busy with my new job at Zenimax online studios.... fun stuff.

Thursday, September 4, 2008

quick character concept

been a while since I have posted here, things have been turned upside down lately, but gotta get back into posting on a regular basis.
quick character concept for a friends game idea...

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

prop design

stage 1 slhouettes- to round out my portfolio.... on the job market!

Monday, August 18, 2008

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

colour version and contest complete

considering the week I have had, its a miracle I got this done!

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

final pose for contest

gotta colour this now!

character ortho view

further character development on an earlier rough. still working on this for the contest entry.

Sunday, August 10, 2008

last rough sketch for competition

one of my favorites, but decided to go with an earlier, more stylized version due to time retraints. may develop this one further, someday.

Saturday, August 9, 2008

another rough

a different direction...

Friday, August 8, 2008

another contest rough

bit more tribal looking. straight on view, easier to develop ideas at this angle vs struggling with a more difficult pose.

new life drawing

from last night, about 2 hrs draw time. much better than my last one IMO. I find the more I do it, the more successful my results. if I miss a week or two its almost like starting over.

gotta work in more colour. one step at a time i guess.

Thursday, August 7, 2008

another rough

tried a lightly different approach on this one

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

another contest rough

more stylized version here...

Saturday, July 26, 2008

more detailed sketch for contest

here is some progress on those earlier thumbnail sketches I posted the other day.

Friday, July 25, 2008

rusty lifedrawing

missed the weekly life drawing session for a month, (away on vacation) and just got back. also, first time i had drawn a male nude in years.hope to improve next session.

Sunday, July 20, 2008

another contest

I am entering another contest- this one is for redesigning a comic book hero. I chose one of my favorites- the Crow. here is some early development thumbs.

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Dominace war entry continued

here's a couple additional images for my DWIII entry, see earlier post for final pose.

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Dominance War Contest Entry

Did this a few months ago for the Dominace War competition, had alot of fun, did a bunch of development to come up with this guy.- will post some of that someday.

Saturday, June 14, 2008

colour to my last life drawing

did another session with the same model from last week, and added some colour to the pose.

Saturday, June 7, 2008

character designs

Did these designs a while ago over a weekend, just some personal work- rarely I get time for that :) would like to develop them further, colour them some day.

Friday, June 6, 2008

life drawing from last night

3 hr session, about 2 hrs total draw time. on my tablet PC. this is going to be an extended pose, two more 3 hr sessions, so i am going to continue this drawing next week.

Thursday, June 5, 2008


design I did a while back for a kids game I was working on for Microsoft. never saw the light of day :(

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

quick sketch

been carrying around a little sketchbook lately and this is a little sketch from it.

Tuesday, June 3, 2008


here's some quick silhouttes that I did for a little something that I can't really talk about, but its kinda dead in the water now anyways. dominatrix girls.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

life drawing

here's a 3hr life drawing session from last week.

Monday, May 5, 2008

quick paint

Here's another image- quick painting of a spaceman giant. Started as a rough line drawing and just painted over. messed around with some different techniques in Photoshop.

Sunday, May 4, 2008

old sketch page

Here's an old sketch page of some characters from a while back. basically its stuff that didnt make it on the list to take to a finished design or coloured piece. for now anyways :)

Monday, April 21, 2008


gonna start posting art stuff here that doesnt quite make it into my portfolio-